Search

Patrick Henry Community College’s Honors and Dean’s Lists for Spring 2020

MARTINSVILLE, VA – At the end of the academic year, the success of Patrick Henry Community College’s student can be seen in the numbers.


During the spring semester, the college named 271 students to the Dean’s List – a distinction given to students that earn a grade point average between 3.2 and 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.


The college named 231 students to the Honors List. Students on the Honors List have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, have completed a total of 30 or more credits, and took 12 or more credits during the spring semester.


The following is a list of the names of the students who made the Dean’s lists:


Ararat: Nadia Burnett, Arthur Dawson, Erica Hughes, Elleigh Large, Abingdon Nations, Jonathan Pell


Axton: Katlyn Bryan, Hailey Cockram, Timothy Cox, De'Ajah Hairston, Alexis Haley, Caroline Hughes, Harli Hughes, Nick Lawrence, Erin Mitchell, Sara Preston, Jesse Quinn, Cesar Romero, Kaitlyn Viers, Michaela Wilson


Bassett: Claudia Ancheta, Stasha Barbour, Kaelyn Bray, Isaac Clark, Michelle Cockram, Alyssa Crider, Jordan Elliott, Morgan Flinton, Andrea Foley, Karen Franco, Logan Grubbs, Shyanne Helms, Tanya Manley, Adam Mayes, Kayla McGhee, Anita Niblett, Zachary Owen, Jacob Porter, Christopher Roach, Wendy Rorrer, Megan Smith, Jacob Southerland, Logan Sowers, Dillon Spencer, Michael Todd, Cassie White


Big Springs, WV: Deven Frye


Blacksburg: Emily Fugate


Bridgewater: Tanner Moyers


Chatham: Logan Hoffman, Brett Reynolds, and Jordan Stone


Chesapeake: Dominic Parker McDonald and Ryan Shavers


Claudville: Samantha Matthews and Alanis Solano Miranda


Collinsville: Diogo Azevedo, Danielle Barbour, Caitlin Barker, Skyler Barnes, Jessica Beam, Arthur Borges, Caitlin Branch, Ashlee Burks, Zoey Collins, Justin Compton, Morey Deshazo, Christian Easley, Andrew Fisher, Christina Fisher, Igor Gonzalez, Lucas Grosso, Kenlee Hylton, Cecilia Jaime Soto, Alfredo Lopez, Jonathan Lopez, Dominique Lyons, Gabriel Martins Monteiro, Emily McVey, Jacob Meeks, Wiley Nance, Dakoda Nemes, Giovanni Pauliello, Clifton Powell, Alfredo Raudales, Sherie Reynolds, Madison Ross, Lamar Sanker, Bailey Sharp, Lezlie Stein, Jonathan Walker, Makenzie Wilmoth, Jeremiah Witt


Danville: Raina Berisford, Sidney foster, Chelsea Jones, Gabrielle Lampkins, Heidi Mathena, Jordan Sergeant, Kristin White


Deming, NM: Daniel Mireles


Fieldale: Tabitha Curtis, Lionel Nolen, Daniel Perry, Kenneth Via, Xander Wilson, Jacob Wright


Gretna: Jayden Keatts


Halifax: Andrew Harlow


Harrisonburg: Jose Rocha Rodriguez


Henry: Savannah Carr


Keeling: Abby Walden


Madison Heights: Sierra Hatfield


Martinsville: Jessica Altice, Audrey Bredamus, Valeria Briseno Perez, Jared Burrell, D'Coya Carter, Jennifer Cedillo, Sarah Chacha, Hannah Clark, Kearie Clemmons, Manuel Cordova, Melinda Day, Blake Deal, Shania DeShazo, Saul Devora-Guerrero, Devyn Dillard, Jordan Dodson, Tania Draper, Mackenzie Edmonds, Lauren Foster, Michael Fyvie, Minerva Galdamez-Rodriguez, Samuel Gallardo, Francisco Garcia-Zepeta, Andrea Granger, Candace Grogan, Stefani Gunnell, Alexis Hairston, Angelique Hairston, Jasmine Hairston, Kayla Hairston, Ty'Nasia Hairston, Emily Hale, William Hall, Gabriel Harris, India Harris, Carlos Hernandez Laguna, Brenton Hopkins, Melissa Howell, Shantrice Hylton, James Ingram, Joel Ingram, Benjamin Jarrett, Miranda Jones, Daeshon Joyce, Journey Kendrick, Johnsie King, Robert Lacy, Sheccid Lara-Diaz, Alexander Lawson, Alyssa Lintag, Semaya Manns, Orlando Marsh, Adrienne Martin, Faith Martin, Tonja Martin, Austin McCrickard, Dakota Moorefield, Steffany Ortiz, Alyssa Penn, Josh Penn, Tevin Penn, Heidi Pinnix, Andrew Powell, Terrell Price-Douglas, Amber Quesinberry, Emily Ray, Sierra Reeves, Katherine Rorrer, Jasmine Scales, Cecille Simpson, Journey Sunkins, Ethan Thomas, Julian Vaughn, Christian Via, Katherine Wagoner, Whitney Walker, Gabriella Wall, Kaitlyn Wickham, Candice Willard, Mone't Williams, Aurora Wolchko, Ian Wright


Meadows of Dan: Thomas Boyd, Samantha Gibson, Gabriel Hamm, Sean Klisiewecz


Patrick Springs: Logan Dalton, Thomas DeCoster, Jodi Goforth, Jayden Gunter, Stephanie McAlexander, Leann Miller, Alex Plaster, James Stowe, Andrew Wiggington


Penhook: LeAnn Gibson


Ridgeway: Jamie Armstrong, Tianna Barksdale, Jessica Bowen, Caleb Brannock, Amber Cochran, Talon Dalton, Austin Edwards, Hannah Gammons, Lyndsey Gammons, Kevin Garibay, Jordan Hairston, Hailey Harbour, Gideon Keen, Victoria Lawson, Emily Lemons, Haylie McGuire, Brittney McPeak, Cameron Meeks, Meghan Mintz, Chandler Roberts, James Smith, Travis Strader, Taylor Toler, Amber Treadway, Xitlali Vazquez, Dalton Wright


Ringgold: Kenyatta Jeffries and Colton Jones


Rocky Mount: Kynston Boyd, Brittany Cundiff, Naomi Daniels, Kaitley Goard, Chelsie Karnes, Erika Lang, Ashley Perkins, Catalina Rojas, Elayna Stocker, Michille Stocker


Roxboro, NC: Jordan Perkins


Shelby, NC: Alyssa Martin


Spencer: Jasmine Cisneros


Spotsylvania: Matthew Henson


Stokesdale, NC: Jeffery Roberts


Stuart: Kristina Beckett, Amanda Branch, Andrew Collins, Kordell Dillard, Emily Eames, Casey Elgin, Makayla Fix, Jacob Fretwell, Kelsey Gunter, William Hazelwood, Sandile Hill, Lauren Largen, Brandon Leyva, Julie Pilson, McCray Sawyers, Matthew Stanley, Luke Williams


Suffolk: Mya Mercer


Woolwine: Kevin Flint, Kandis Hylton and Shannon Johnson


Students named to the Honors List were:


Ararat: Justin Pell


Axton: Jennifer Alvarez, Faye Gravely, Makayla Johnson, Cole Pruitt, Edgar Valdez, Blake Wilson


Bassett: Jason Bowles, Brody Boyd, Mary Cox, Hunter Foley, Justin Fowler, Katherine Golden, Savannah Gravely, Tabitha Hall, Kirby Ledyard, Andrew Manley, Landon Martin, Sydney Martin, Jessica Martinez Olguin, Casey Osborne, Brianna Potter, Samantha Sutphin, Sarah Sutphin, Morgan Taylor, Nathan Underwood, Seth Wright, Caytlin Young


Blacksburg: Hunter Radford


Boones Mill: Haley Draper


Chatham: Lewis Flowers


Claudville: Maranda Cox, Reagan Lawson, and Montana Moorefield


Collinsville: Madeline Bishop, Joseph Borrero, Ian Boyd, Nieshia Carter, Alannah Clements, Sydney Compton, Elizabeth Corcoran, Arthur de Souza, Vinicius Ferreira, Heather Fore, Roy Garcia, Cierra Gilbert, Elyssa Kancherla, Logan Kinkema, Dante Luz, Kaitlyn Martin, Jennifer Murillo, Jorge Murad Mussi, Madalyn Oliver, Mateus Pasquantonio, Savannah Roberts, Cooper Robertson, Ignacio Ruiz-Sanchez, Cannon Sechrist, Alejandro Tamayo, Chelsea Turner, Matthew Wells.

Craigsville: Jacob Matheney


Danville: Seth Bonar, Ashley Clark, Caitlyn Cousin, Harley Hearp, Seth Sunde


Dry Fork: Graham Dalton and Nathan Fox

Ferrum: Salvador Accardo, Susan Boyd, Clay Coleman, Laura Payne


Fieldale: Charles Edwards, Rosie George-Ambrocio, Benjamin Hylton, Lydia Lester, Britney Vaughn, Aaron Walker


Indian Head, MD: Aaron LeBeau


Jay, NY: Tanner Forbes


Lexington, NC: Avery Crews


Martinsville: Dakota Adams, Tamara Akers, Melissa Anderson, Joshua Arnold, Sebastian Belcher, Jacklyn Bendall, William Bendall, Eduardo Betanzo, Nicole Bridges, Junhong Chen, Sterling Christian, Mackenzie Corum, Ariel Devins, Jalia Dillard, Gabbryela Dyche, Mia Fain, Campbell Ferguson, Kendra Foster, Taylor Gary, Clark Givens, Daniel Gordon, Marquita Gravely, Emma Harter, Samuel Haskew, Cade Hennis, Kathryne Hruza, Allyson Hundley, Nathan Jenkins, Cameron Johnson, Cory Johnson, Tracy Keen, Casey Kirks, Joshua Landon, James Li, Elizabeth Loftin, India Manning, Anesia Martin, John Martin, Michael Mase, Hannah Mason, Hannah McBride, Ashley Minnick, Delando Morris, Tizianna Palumbo, Ezra Park, Jarrett Pearson, Teagan Phillips, Alivia Pinnix, Dekavis Preston, Leah Reece, Tanner Roach, Oscar Rodriguez, Griselda Rodriguez -Molina, Kayla Simpson, Caillie Smith, Madison Stowe, James Underwood, Tracy Walker, Lan Wang, D'Nesha Watkins, Alexis Watts, Alayna Williams, Robert Wilson, Faith Young, Seth Young.

Meadows of Dan: Jordan Haas and Fiona Rorrer


Mechanicsburg, PA: Jayson Kramer


Milton, WV: Chandler Kelley


Mount Airy, NC: Jaelyn Duncan


Nokesville: David Beard


Patrick Springs: Julian Baliles, Brooklynn Caviness, Tanner Hall, Logan McGhee, Haley Quinn, Kaitlyn Shough, Robert Wagner


Penhook: Caleb Adams


Powhatan: Anthony Rini


Ridgeway: Brianna Bitz, Sydney Cruise, Liliana Dailey, Seraina Dailey, Trevor Eggleston, James Gammons, Wil Gardner, Candes Hailey, Taylor Keith, Kaden Knight, Kelcie Lemons, Brayden Lynch, Hunter McDaniel, Kendall Motley, Augustus Purdy, Morgan Robertson, Christopher Robinette, Brandon Wimbish


Roanoke: Josha Clifford


Rocky Mount: Abygayle Evilsizer, Angel Furrow, Ronnie Hodges, Faith Lang, Rebekah Lang, Jamie Stump, Shelby Valade, Paige Wainwright


Roxboro, NC: Michael Street


Scottsburg: Shaun Perkins


Spencer: Emily Bray, Mindy Diaz-Manay, Michael Doyle, Kenadie Hutchens, Mackenzie Kallam, Juliette Lange, Lyndsey Newman, Zariah Scales, Kaprisha Travis, Zachary Walker


Stanleytown: Lacey Flanagan


Stuart: Jessica Amos, Hannah Beasley, Allison Boyd, Jared Brown, Jessica Bryant, Seth Bryant, Kylie Campbell, Olivia Cassell, Dylan Cazier, Aaron Cox, Lydia Gunter, Taylor Hauser, Emily Keith, Allyson Lawson, Daniel Lawson, Sean Lyons, Kristi McKenzie, Monroe Morse, Krishal Somasundaram, Faith Stowe, Jenny Turner, Caroline Vernon


Virginia Beach: Kaleb Arthur and Joseph Lucy


Waterloo, WI: Colton Wright


Willis: Jennifer Sutphin


Wirtz: Charlotte Turner


Woolwine: Lucero Silva

2,429 views

Regular office hours are

Monday - Friday 9 AM - 4 PM

Watch us 24/7 on

 Comcacst Cable 21

276-647-9289

934 Memorial Blvd N, Martinsville, VA 24112

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© 2021 BY BTW21, INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.